MTN, Airtel, others appointed by FIRS to withhold VAT charged To Them

Date:

ABUBAKAR YUNUSA ABUJA 

MTN, Airtel, as well as money deposit banks in Nigeria have been appointed by the Federal Inland Revenue Service (FIRS) to withhold Value Added Tax (VAT) charged on all taxable supplies made to them, and remit to the Service.

This is contained in a Public Notice the FIRS issued on the 7th of November, signed by its Executive Chairman, Muhammad Nami, where it explained the role of the companies as well as the obligations of their suppliers with regards to the withholding of Value Added Tax. 

“This Notice is given to all persons carrying on trade, profession or business of any kind, tax practitioners and the general public that, with effect from 1st January, 2023; in line with the provisions of Section 14(3) of the Value Added Tax Act Cap. V1 LFN 2004 (as amended), the following companies are appointed to withhold or collect VAT charged on all taxable supplies made to them: MTN; Airtel; and all money deposit banks—as defined by the CBN Guidelines.” 

READ MORE  In 3 years, FG has proposed to spend N7.45 billion on Nigeria Air

The FIRS noted that these companies were expected to remit the tax they would withhold on or before the 21st day of the month immediately following the month the tax was withheld, in the format prescribed by the Service. 

“The companies shall remit the tax withheld or collected, in the currency of transaction, to the Service on or before the 21st day of the month immediately following the month the tax was withheld or collected;

“The tax withheld or collected under this notice shall be remitted in the format prescribed by the Service but separately from VAT due on the companies’ taxable supplies.” 

READ MORE  CBN clarifies legal tender status of N100 banknotes

The notice further explained the options that were available to suppliers of these companies whose output tax is withheld.

“A supplier whose output tax is withheld, as provided in this notice, may deduct the input tax paid on the goods purchased or imported to make the taxable supply from the output tax collected on other taxable supplies, 

“And where the input tax paid to make the supply is not fully recovered from the output tax on other taxable supplies, the balance is refundable to the supplier; provided that a supplier who is entitled to a refund may utilise the amount refundable to offset future VAT liability or request for a cash pay-out,” the Notice explained.

READ MORE  NSE: Capital market indices up by .06%

It further noted that the Service has instituted adequate measures to ensure prompt payment of refundable input tax under this arrangement, while also stating that input tax claims, which include refunds, are subject to the limitations imposed by Section 17(2)(a) of the VAT Act.

Never miss a moment! Get the stories shaping Nigeria, delivered straight to your phone. Follow Peoplesdaily Newspaper on WhatsApp for breaking news, exclusive reports, and the headlines everyone will be talking about, before anyone else.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Share post:

Subscribe

Popular

More like this
Related

Hardship as a Political Party

By Bagudu Mohammed Both Phyna and actress Blessing Nkechi faced...

UNDP, Cisco Partner to Equip 50,000 Nigerian Youths With Digital Skills

The United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) has partnered with...

RMAFC warns new staff against corruption

The Revenue Mobilisation, Allocation and Fiscal Commission (RMAFC) has...

NUPRC approves 128 Oil wells, 77 re-entries to boost output

The Nigerian Upstream Petroleum Regulatory Commission has approved 128...